Results of the 2009 Sheep Competition                                       

# Class P Name  Address
23 Shearling ewe - blackface 1 Don Macleod Shulishader
2 Angus Mackenzie Aird
3 Murdo Macdonald Knock
24 Shealing ewe - Any other breed 1 Alister Maciver Back
2 Alister Maciver Back
3 Murdo F Campbell Portnaguran
25 One blackface ewe with lamb at foot 1 Don Macleod Shulishader
2 Donald Mackay Sheshader
3 Don Macleod Shulishader
26 One blackface ewe with cross bred lamb at foot 1 Anne Macleod Branahuie
2 Anne Macleod Branahuie
3 Murdo Macdonald Knock
27 One ewe of any other breed with lamb of same breed at foot 1 Alister Maciver Back
2 Alister Maciver Back
3 Malcolm Macleod Braidhe Road
28 One ewe of any other breed with cross bred lamb at foot 1 Tinie Macfarlane Melbost
2 Charles Macleod Steinish
3 Tinie Macfarlane Melbost
29 One blackface ewe lamb 1 Don Macleod Shulishader
2 Murdo Macdonald Knock
3 Don Macleod Shulishader
30 One ewe lamb of any other breed or cross 1 Alister Maciver Back
2 Alister Maciver Back
3 Malcolm Macleod Braidhe Road
31 One shearling tup Blackface 1 Don Macleod Shulishader
2 Donald Macleod Shulishader
3 Angus Mackenzie Aird
32 One Shearling tup Any other breed 1 Alister Maciver Back
2 Alister Maciver Back
3 Donald Mackenzie Parkend
33 Tup 2 years old and upwards (Blackface) 1 Murdo Macdonald Knock
2 Don Macleod Shulishader
3 Don Macleod Shulishader
34 Tup 2 years old and upwards (Other breed) 1 Ian A Munro Branahuie
2 No Award  
3 No Award  
35 Tup one year old and upwards bred in Point (Any Breed) 1 Donald Mackenzie Parkend
2 Murdo Macdonald Knock
3 Ian A Munro Branahuie
36 One blackface tup lamb 1 Don Macleod Shulishader
2 Murdo Macdonald Knock
3 Angus Mackenzie Aird
37 One tup lamb
(Any other breed)
1 Murdo Macdonald Knock
2 Alister Maciver Back
3 Tinie Macfarlane Melbost
38 One Blackface wedder lamb 1 Donald Mackay Sheshader
2 Donald Mackay Sheshader
3 Donald Mackay Sheshader
39 One wedder lamb
(Any other breed)
1 Tinie Macfarlane Melbost
2 Anne Macleod Branahuie
3 Charles Macleod Steinish
40 Highest Points T Alister Maciver Back
41 Supreme Champion T Alister Maciver Back
42 Reserve Champion T Alister Maciver Back
43 Best BF Ram  T Murdo Macdonald Knock
44 Robert Smith Trophy T Don Macleod Shulishader
45 Stornoway General Shield T Alister Maciver Back


Highest Points - Top Three

Name Points
Alister Maciver 22
Don Macleod 20
Murdo Macdonald 14

 


2004-2009 Point Agricultural Society