Summary of 2008 Trophy Winners                                           

Section Class Trophy Name Winner
Horse & Pony 11 Point FC Trophy - Highest Points No Award
Horse & Pony 12 Salon nan Eilean - Supreme Champion No Award
Cattle 19 Melbost & Branahuie Trophy - Highest Points Donald Mackenzie
Cattle 20 Crofters Trophy - Supreme Champion Donald Mackenzie
Cattle 21 Ferran Trophy - Reserve Champion Donald Mackenzie
Cattle 22 Ian Watson Memorial Trophy - Best Calf Donald Mackenzie
Sheep 40 Aird Cup - Highest Points Neil Macleod
Sheep 41 Angus Clinton Cup - Supreme Champion Alister Maciver
Sheep 42 Garrabost Trophy - Reserve Champion Neil Macleod
Sheep 43 Wm MacAulay Trophy - Best BF Ram Angus Mackenzie
Sheep 44 R. Smith Trophy - Best Shearling Donald Macleod
Sheep 45 Melbost & Branahuie Shepherd's Crook Neil Macleod
Vegetables 66 Committee Shield - Highest Points Roddy Munro
Vegetables 67 Iain Crichton Trophy - Best Exhibit Jack Elliot
Flowers & Fruit 79 Willowglen Garden Centre Trophy - Highest Points Tom Clark
Flowers & Fruit 80 Maybury Gardens Trophy - Best Exhibit Donald Macleod
Baking & Pres 110 Tuimpanhead Com Assoc Trophy - Highest Points Agnes Macleod
Baking & Pres 111 Kitchen Centre Trophy - Best Exhibit Agnes Macleod
Arts & Crafts 123 Ivor Murray Trophy - Highest Points Uisdean Paterson
Arts & Crafts 124 K Mackay & Co Trophy - Best Exhibit Margaret Maclean
Photography 134 The Rubhach Shield - Highest Points Andrew Leslie, Catherine Mackenzie
Photography 135 Heb Engineering Trophy - Best Exhibit Andrew Leslie
Sewing 147 Derek Macleod Trophy - Highest Points Judith Mackay
Sewing 148 Sportsworld Trophy - Best Exhibit Judith Mackay
Knitting & Crochet 162 Rhoda Macaulay Shield - Highest Points Mary Morrison
Knitting & Crochet 163 N & M Macleod Trophy - Best Exhibit Joan Munro
Dog & Pet Show 171 Ron Badley Mem Trophy - Highest Points Claire Devine
Dog & Pet Show 172 Macleod & Macleod Trophy - Best Exhibit Eilidh Macleod
Community Award - Stornoway Trust Trophy Melbost & Branahuie
   

Runners Up - 

Portnaguran, Flesherin, Broker
       

 


2004-2009 Point Agricultural Society