Results of the 2008 Vegetables Competition                               

# Class P Name  Address
46 Six potatoes
(early)
1 Janet Cameron Melbost
2 Tom Clark Sheshader
3 Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader
47 Six potatoes
(Kerr's pink)
1 Tom Clark Sheshader
2 Roddy Munro Branahuie
3 No Award  
48 Six potatoes
(Any other main crop)
1 Roddy Munro Branahuie
2 Roddy Munro Branahuie
3 Tom Clark Sheshader
49 16 Potatoes
(4 x 4 varieties)
1 Tom Clark Sheshader
2 Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader
3 Roddy Munro Branahuie
50 Three turnips 1 Tom Clark Sheshader
2 Roddy Munro Branahuie
3 No Award  
51 Four carrots (Long) 1 Roddy Munro Branahuie
2 Iain Nicolson Flesherin
3 No Award  
52 Four carrots (Stump) 1 Tom Clark Sheshader
2 Iain Nicolson Flesherin
3 Roddy Munro Branahuie
53 Six tomatoes 1 Roddy Munro Branahuie
2 Janet Cameron Melbost
3 Roddy Munro Branahuie
54 One Cabbage 1 Donald Macleod Ivorhill, Plasterfield
2 Iain Nicolson Flesherin
3 Tom Clark Sheshader
55 One Cauliflower 1 No Entries  
2    
3    
56 Three spears of broccoli 1 Donald Macleod Ivorhill, Plasterfield
2 Roddy Munro Branahuie
3 No Award  
57 Two Cos lettuce 1 Roddy Munro Branahuie
2 Grace Smith Flesherin
3 No Award  
58 Two Cabbage lettuce 1 Roddy Munro Branahuie
2 Iain Nicolson Flesherin
3 Grace Smith Flesherin
59 Six stalks of rhubarb 1 Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader
2 Iain Nicolson Flesherin
3 Tom Clark Sheshader
60 Three beetroot 1 Ali Whiteford Graham Avenue, Garrabost
2 Grace Smith Flesherin
3 Tom Clark Sheshader
61 Four onions 1 Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader
2 Diane Macritchie Knock
3 Roddy Munro Branahuie
62 Four leeks 1 Roddy Munro Branahuie
2 No Award  
3 No Award  
63 One bunch parsley 1 Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader
2 Roddy Munro Branahuie
3 Diane Macritchie Knock
64 Collection of herbs (Min 3 varieties) 1 Janet Cameron Melbost
2 Grace Smith Flesherin
3 Diane Macritchie Knock
65 Collection of veg in a basket 1 Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader
2 Diane Macritchie Knock
3 Tom Clark Sheshader
65 Highest Points T Roddy Munro Branahuie
66 Best Exhibit on show T Jack Elliott Newlands Shulishader

Highest Points - Top Three

Name Points
Roddy Munro 32
Tom Clark 19
Jack Elliott 15

 


2004-2009 Point Agricultural Society